× Close
Join the Ques10 Community
Ques10 is a community of thousands of students, teachers, and academic experts, just like you.
Join them; it only takes a minute
Sign up
Question: Five connectors used in optical fiber communications.
0

Mumbai University > Electronics and Telecommunication > Sem7 > Optical Communication and Networks

Marks: 5M

Year: May 2012

ADD COMMENTlink
modified 6 months ago by gravatar for dmewebphantoms dmewebphantoms0 written 16 months ago by gravatar for Ramnath Ramnath2.3k
0

The connectors used in optical fiber communications are as follows:

  1. SMA (subminiature type-A) connectors

    • They are multimode connectors and available with stainless alloy or stainless steel ferrules
  2. FC connectors

    • FC connectors are especially designed for telecommunication applications. It is designed with threaded coupling for durable connections.

    • They are available with zirconia or stainless alloy ferrules.

  3. SC connectors

    • It is a zirconia ferrule.

    • Available in simplex and duplex styles, this connector features a push pull connection design for quick patching of cables into rack or wall mounts.

  4. ST connectors

    • Available in single mode multi mode the ST connectors features reliable and durable field installation.
  5. LC connectors

    • The LC connector licensed by Lucent Technologies provides a pull-proof design and small size perfect for high density applications.

    • Available in simplex or duplex version.

    • It is provided with zirconia ferrule.

  6. MTP connectors

    • This connector provides quick and reliable connection for up to 12 fibers.

    • Available in single mode with typical loss of 0.25 dB and multi mode with a loss of 0.20 dB.

  7. MU connectors

    • It is designed for high density connections.

    • This small single fiber connection has high levels of performance than the SC connectors.

ADD COMMENTlink
written 16 months ago by gravatar for Ramnath Ramnath2.3k
Please log in to add an answer.


Use of this site constitutes acceptance of our User Agreement and Privacy Policy.