0
2.1kviews
Five connectors used in optical fiber communications.
2 Answers
0
6views

The connectors used in optical fiber communications are as follows:

  1. SMA (subminiature type-A) connectors

    • They are multimode connectors and available with stainless alloy or stainless steel ferrules
  2. FC connectors

    • FC connectors are especially designed for telecommunication applications. It is designed with threaded coupling for durable connections.

    • They are available with zirconia or stainless alloy ferrules.

  3. SC connectors

    • It is a zirconia ferrule.

    • Available in simplex and duplex styles, this connector features a push pull connection design for quick patching of cables into rack or wall mounts.

  4. ST connectors

    • Available in single mode multi mode the ST connectors features reliable and durable field installation.
  5. LC connectors

    • The LC connector licensed by Lucent Technologies provides a pull-proof design and small size perfect for high density applications.

    • Available in simplex or duplex version.

    • It is provided with zirconia ferrule.

  6. MTP connectors

    • This connector provides quick and reliable connection for up to 12 fibers.

    • Available in single mode with typical loss of 0.25 dB and multi mode with a loss of 0.20 dB.

  7. MU connectors

    • It is designed for high density connections.

    • This small single fiber connection has high levels of performance than the SC connectors.

Please log in to add an answer.

Continue reading...

The best way to discover useful content is by searching it.

Search